Patchouli is a species of flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, commonly called the mint or deadnettle family. The plant is commonly used in Asia for many purposes, including for medicine, foods and also in cosmetics.
Dried Patchouli is often used in potpourri or ground to use in incense. Some individuals use patchouli oil for its healing properties.
Please note: this product is the above-ground dried patchouli plant. The contents include chopped stems, leaves and twigs.
Our herb range has been created for a variety of different health goals, for use in cooking recipes.
The Chinese herbs used are grown using the authentic DaoDI concept (non-sulphur treated) to retain the highest quality ingredient.